Board and Staff

Board

MG 0046

David Navazio

Chairman of the Board

President & CEO, Gentell, Inc. and Affiliated Companies

Mateen Afzal 4

Mateen Afzal

Vice Chairperson

Chief Financial Officer, PDC Machines

Staff Woman Placeholder

Helen Ljungdahl Round

Secretary

CEO, AMNICELL

Grasty, Falesha R

Falesha Grasty

Treasurer

Senior Accountant and Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Officer, Penn Community Bank

Directors

  • Mary Adamow
    Co-owner, Edward M. Adamow & Sons, Inc.
  • Susan Berrodin
    Liaison, Pearl S. Buck Volunteer Association
  • Timothy Boyle
    Police Officer, Franconia Township
  • Kathleen Brunner
    President, Acumen Analytics
  • Maria Gallo, PhD
    President, Delaware Valley University
  • A. N. M. Shamsul Huda
    Co-chair of the International Spring Festival
  • Monika Misiuta
    Chief Commercial Officer, Krona Therapeutics
  • Charles W. Quann
    Pastor, Bethlehem Baptist Church
  • Frederick E. Schea
    President, Pennswood Consulting LLC

Directors Emeritus

  • David Breidinger
  • Dr. Joseph S. Brosnan
  • Peter Conn, PhD
  • Theresa Conn
  • Gayle Goodman
  • John B. Huffaker, Esq.
  • James J. Linksz, EdD
  • Lauren M. Massey
  • Jane S. McKenna
  • Helen Nelson
  • Benjamin Ohrenstein, Esq.
  • Rebecca Oliver-Remshifski
  • Jonathan M. Sharaf
  • Carole M. Watters
  • Sandra R. Weikel
  • Edward Wilusz
  • Norma A. Yabut, RN
  • David D. Yoder

Honorary Board

  • Apl.de.ap
  • Arlene Dahl-Rosen
  • Katherine Heigl
  • Debbie Macomber
  • Hines Ward

Advisory Council

  • David Ballai
    Chief Information Officer & VP Content Operations, Reed Technology and Information Services, Inc
  • David Breidinger
    Breidinger & Associates, LLC
  • Robert Byers, Jr.
    President, Byers’ Choice LTD
  • Gayle Goodman
    Entrepreneurship Consultant
  • Dennis Helf
    Chairman of QNB Bank
  • Robert Loughery
    President at Nehemiah Development Company, Inc./4th Soil Investments
  • Charles McIlhinney
    Former State Senator, Commonwealth of PA
  • Michael Mills, FAIA
    Partner, Mills & Schnoering Architects, LLC
  • Doreen H. Paynton
    Chairman & Chief Financial Officer, Dontech Incorporated
  • F. Todd Polinchock
    Representative, 144th Legislative District, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
  • Robert Solarz
    Executive Director, Delaware Valley Municipal Management Association
  • Bridget Wingert
    Editor, Bucks County Herald
  • David Yoder
    The First Welcome House Child

Staff

2020 1111 PearlSBuck Headshots 3

Anna Katz

President & CEO
Jill2014

Jill Reeder

Deputy Executive Officer
Janet Headshot

Janet Mintzer

Emeritus President & CEO
Placeholder Man

David Hartzell

Facilities Director
2020 1111 PearlSBuck Headshots 7

Stephanie Saveriano

International Programs Director
2020 1111 PearlSBuck Headshots 4

Mary E. Hall

Communications Manager
2020 1111 PearlSBuck Headshots 5

Laura Kauffman

Program Education and Training Manager
Staff Woman Placeholder

VJ Kopacki

Historic House Director and Curator
2020 1111 PearlSBuck Headshots 2

Kerriann Ruane

Executive Assistant and Events Coordinator
2020 1111 PearlSBuck Headshots 6

Deborah L. Velardi

Data Entry Assistant
Jill Dansereau

Jill Dansereau

Tour Coordinator
IMG 9295

Ken Barndt

Groundskeeper